Privacy statement &

Data protection officer
Data Protection
  • Data Protection

We appreciate your interest in our website.

This privacy statement informs you about the processing activities of your personal data in the context of our website.

The protection of your personal data and of your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the existing legal provisions [Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 2018), ePrivacy Directive, Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)].


1. Controller and data protection officer:

Pursuant to Article 4 (7) of the GDPR, the controller for this website Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H, Im Seewinkel 1, 7132 Frauenkirchen.

If you have any questions about the processing of your data by Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H, you can contact us as indicated below:

by email to: datenschutz@stmartins.at

The contact details of the VAMED Data Protection Officer are:

Mag. Per-Oliver Gustavson
Sterngasse 5, 1231 Wien
datenschutz@stmartins.at


2. Processing of personal data when visiting the website

2.1 Processing of access data

When you visit our website, we store the access data in so-called web server log files. We collect the following data from you:

  • IP address
  • der Browser bzw. die Browserversion
  • Date and time of access
  • Browser
  • Operating system
  • Your Internet service provider

Purpose of data processing

These data are statistically evaluated to further improve our online offer and make it more user-friendly, to find and fix bugs faster, and to control server capacity. Only in case of a concrete indication of illegal use of our website, we will use this data in a personal form for the purpose of prosecution.

Duration of storage

Your data will only be stored for a period of 5 years.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of access data is the legitimate interest of THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  (online service offer & data security) pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

2.2. Cookies

2.2.1 Use of technical cookies

In order to make your visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. The cookies are set in accordance with the legal situation under EU and Austrian law (Art 5 Abs 3 E-Privacy-RL and § 96 Abs 3 TKG 2003).

These are the following cookies:

Name

Description

Duration

_ga

Google Analytics Cookie for visitor recognition

26 months

_gid

Google Analytics Cookie for visitor recognition

24 hours

PHPSESSID

Session-Cookie of CMS Contao

Session

hc session

Hotelchamp Session Cookie

Session

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. When cookies are deactivated, however, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

 

2.2.2 Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies that allow the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the collection by Google of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is the legitimate interest of THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR), which involves the evaluation of the website and analysis of website activities.

Recipients of the data

These data are forwarded to Google for the stated purposes.

Duration of storage

The personal data is stored for a period of 5 years and then deleted.


2.2.3. Social Plugins

On the Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H websites social plugins ("plugins") are integrated. These are the social networks:

YouTube

  • YouTube operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

The plugins are marked with a logo or the name of the operator. If you call up a Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the operator's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the operator directly to your browser and integrated into the website. By integrating the plugins, the operator receives information that you have called up the corresponding Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H website. If you are logged in to the operator, he can assign the visit to your user account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing a plugin button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to the operator and stored there. By logging out from your user account, you can prevent the operator from assigning the collected information to your user account.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing as well as the use of the data by the operator including your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the respective data protection information:

Facebook

THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H, 7132 FRAUENKIRCHEN is operating a Facebook fanpage, on which personal data is processed. THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H as operator of this fanpage is also responsible in the sense of the data protection law.

Your data can be processed through cookies of the fanpage, regardless of whether you have a Facebook account or not. Only Facebook is responsible for the usage of the cookies. THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H has no influence in this regard. Details about the usage of the cookies can be found on (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). You can further download your own Facebook data directly on Facebook (download of the so called “extended archive” in your account settings).

Via the cookies your data can be forwarded to Facebook Inc. into the USA. Facebook is certified for the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, which means Facebook has to maintain a data protection standard towards users in Europe, which has been approved by the European Commission as being comparable to European standards. Apart from that Facebook might also apply cookies from third-party-providers. Those are listed here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ . Their respective Cookie-guidelines can be found on the their respective websites.

You can revoke your declaration of consent regarding the storage, processing and usage of your data via cookies in the course of the usage of the fanpage anytime with effect to the future. In this case the processing of your data until the revocation remains legal.


3. Linking

The website includes links to other websites. These references to websites of other Internet users are provided as a service to cover wider information needs of the accessing party. THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  has no influence on their content. THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  assumes no liability for this content. The provider of the linked website is exclusively responsible for the content and correctness of the information provided there.


4. Contact form

We look forward to hearing from you.

Data processing

When you contact us using the contact form, THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  processes your personal information indicated below:

Contact form

  • E-Mail address
  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Last name
  • District
  • Country (optional)

Purpose of data processing

The personal data that you provide when you contact us processed for the purposes of

  • contacting you and,
  • if applicable, establishing a business relationship with you.

Legal basis

The processing of your personal data for the purpose of contacting you is based on taking the necessary steps prior to entering into a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR.

Invisible-Recaptcha

Forms are protected from form spam by Google Invisible Recaptcha: Recaptcha - Privacy Policy, Recaptcha - Terms of service

Duration of storage

The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will be processed for the duration of the business relationship and/or beyond that, up to the expiration of all legal storage periods.

Data security

The security of your personal data is very important to us.

Taking into account the state of the art in terms of technology, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the data processing, as well as the likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  implements appropriate technical and organizational measures within the meaning of Article 32 of the GDPR.

In this sense, the following measures, inter alia, are taken to protect your data and to protect against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution by unauthorized persons:

  • Ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of systems and services related to data processing;
  • Ensuring rapid restoration of the availability of personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident;
  • Implementation of procedures for the periodic review, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures to ensure the safety of the data processing.

Please note that we do not accept any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors that are not attributable or attributable to us in data transmission and/or unauthorized access by third parties.


5. Your rights

You have the following rights as a user of our website:

  • Right of access to information (Article 15 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain confirmation from THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H as to whether your personal data are being processed. In addition, you have the right to further information about the specific purposes of the processing, the categories of the personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data concerned, the storage period, the right to erasure or rectification of your personal data or restriction of processing and the right to object to such processing, the right to lodge a complaint and the right to any available information as to their source.
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H the immediate rectification of your personal data. This right includes the rectification of inaccurate data and the completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR): You have the right to obtain from THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  the immediate erasure of your personal data, provided that the reasons stated in Article 17 (1) (a) to (f) of the GDPR (e.g. the purpose for processing no longer applies) and the processing of your personal data is no longer required.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR): In the cases mentioned in Article 18 of the GDPR (e.g. inaccuracy of the processed personal data, unlawfulness of the processing, etc.), you also have the right to obtain from THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  the restriction of processing.
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR): You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  in a structured and commonly used format and to have THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  transmit this data to another controller (e.g. to another law firm).
  • Right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR): You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on this website.
  • Withdrawal of consent (Article 7 of the GDPR): You have the option of withdrawing any consent given to THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  at any time.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: In addition, you can lodge a complaint at any time with the


6. Online Shop – Prepaid Card

Data processing

The Customer agrees that all data generated on account of his / her business relationship, which are:

  • salutation
  • title
  • first name
  • last name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • fax number
  • password
  • customer account data (orders placed, articles, prices, IP address)
  • any texts entered in Print-at-Home vouchers
  • value card queries (voucher number, date, IP address)

(in short, the "data") are automatically processed by THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H (in this chapter referred to as "Seller").

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing data are

  • the handling of the respective business transactions
  • and - if the Customer has agreed - the marketing of products, services and services of the “Company” special offers and events, as well as the distribution of “Company’s” news (including the dispatch of appropriate marketing materials by post, e-mails, text message, and contact by phone).

Legal basis

The processing of data for the handling of the respective business transaction is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). The processing of data for marketing purposes is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) of the Regulation (consent by data subject).

Data transmission

Upon instructions by the Seller, the data are processed and transferred to styleflasher GmbH (KR Martin Pichler-Str. 1, A-6300 Wörgl), Cards & Systems EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH (Landstraßer Hauptstraße 5, 1030 Vienna) and mediasupport GmbH (Lerchenfelder Straße 124/Top 6, 1080 Vienna), and mPAY24 GmbH (Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna) for the purpose of handling the respective business case, as well as for marketing purposes to EMARSYS eMarketing SystemsAG (Märzstraße 1, 1150 Vienna), EVALANCHE SC-NETWORKS GMBH (Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg, Germany) and travelClick (Via Augusta, 117, Barcelona 08006). The data are not transferred to third parties other than the ones above.

Duration of storage

The data are saved for the processing of the respective business case, for marketing purposes, and exceeding this period, if there are legally required storage periods, or for the period during which any legal claims can be lodged in connection with the subject contractual relationship, or in the event of other reasonable circumstances justifying further storage of these data.


7. Online Shop - Voucher

Data processing

The Customer agrees that all data generated on account of his / her business relationship, which are

  • salutation
  • title
  • first name
  • last name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • fax number
  • password
  • customer account data (orders placed, articles, prices, IP address)
  • any texts entered in Print-at-Home vouchers

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing data are

  • the handling of the respective business transactions
  • and - if the Customer has agreed - the marketing of products, services and services of the THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H special offers and events, as well as the distribution of THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H news (including the dispatch of appropriate marketing materials by post, e-mails, text message, and contact by phone).

Legal basis

DThe processing of data for the handling of the respective business transaction is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). The processing of data for marketing purposes is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) of the Regulation (consent by data subject).

Data transmission

Upon instructions by the Seller, the data are processed and transferred to styleflasher GmbH (KR Martin Pichler-Str. 1, A-6300 Wörgl), Cards & Systems EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH (Landstraßer Hauptstraße 5, 1030 Vienna) and mediasupport GmbH (Lerchenfelder Straße 124/Top 6, 1080 Vienna), and mPAY24 GmbH (Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna) for the purpose of handling the respective business case, as well as for marketing purposes to EMARSYS eMarketing SystemsAG (Märzstraße 1, 1150 Vienna), EVALANCHE SC-NETWORKS GMBH (Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg, Germany) and travelClick (Via Augusta, 117, Barcelona 08006). The data are not transferred to third parties other than the ones above. /p>

Duration of storage

The data are saved for the processing of the respective business case, for marketing purposes, and exceeding this period, if there are legally required storage periods, or for the period during which any legal claims can be lodged in connection with the subject contractual relationship, or in the event of other reasonable circumstances justifying further storage of these data.

Austrian Data Protection Authority at

Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 521 52-25 69
EMail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

With the exception of the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, you can assert your rights with THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H  at the following address:

Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H, Im Seewinkel 1, 7132 Frauenkirchen

This website uses anonymous cookies in order to adapt the website in the best possible way to the needs of our visitors. By continuing to navigate this website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can unsubscribe at any time on this page: Data Protection
I agree. Close notification.