Privacy Policy & Data Protection Officer

Thank you for your interest in our website.

In this privacy policy we inform you about the processing activities of your personal data within our website.

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions [Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (DSGVO), Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 20018), E-Privacy Directive, Telecommunications Act 2021 (§ 165 para 3 TKG 2021)].

1. responsible person and data protection officer:

The data protection officer pursuant to Art 4 Z 7 DSGVO for this website is Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H, Im Seewinkel 1, 7132 Frauenkirchen.

If you have any questions about the processing of your data by Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H, please feel free to contact us as follows:

via email to: datenschutz@stmartins.at

The contact details of the VAMED Data Protection Officer are:

Per-Oliver Gustavson
Sterngasse 5, 1231 Vienna
datenschutz@stmartins.at


2. processing of personal data when visiting our website

2.1 Processing of access data

When you visit our website, we store the access data in so-called web server log files. The following data is collected from you:

  • the requested page (URL)
  • the browser or browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Host name and IP address of the accessing computer
  • the time of the server request

Purpose of data processing

This data is statistically analyzed in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly, and to control server capacities. Only if there is a concrete indication of illegal use of our website, we will use this data in personal form for the purpose of legal prosecution.

Storage duration

Your data will only be stored for a period of 2 weeks.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of access data is the legitimate interest of Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H. (online service offer & data security) according to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

JENTIS Server Side Tracking

We use the services of the company JENTIS GmbH, Schönbrunner Strasse 231, A-1120 Vienna ("JENTIS") on our website. We use the JENTIS cookie to collect non-personal aggregated statistics about your visit. For this purpose, JENTIS obtains access to web analysis data, which is measured, stored and processed by the analysis tools in use and JENTIS on our behalf in anonymous form. The purpose of these statistics is to measure reach and/or analyze visitor numbers, analyze the success of marketing campaigns, improve the user-friendliness of the website, optimize content.

The following personal data is processed: Browser cookie, device information, IP address, surfing behavior. All personal data is processed in pseudonymized form. In doing so, we do not draw any conclusions about the individual visitors to the website. The processing of this data is based on legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You can view the JENTIS privacy policy at the following link: https://www.jentis.com/privacy-policy/

2.2 Cookies

2.2.1 Use of cookies

In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, as well as to support our marketing activities, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. The cookies are set in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Art 5 para 3 E-Privacy Directive and § 165 para 3 TKG 2021). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. However, the deactivation of cookies may result in a restriction of the functionality of our website.

Legal basis The legal basis for the setting of cookies is, in case of cookies that are necessary for the presentation of the website or the offer of a service requested by you, the legitimate interest of VAMED to offer you this website and the corresponding offers according to Art 6 Abs 1 f DSGVO (§ 165 Abs 3 3. Satz TKG). For all other cookies, data processing is based on your explicit consent in the cookie banner (Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DSGVO; § 165 Abs 3 2. Satz TKG), which you can change or revoke at any time via the link "My privacy settings" below. You can find more information about cookies on our website here:

More information about cookies

2.2.2 Individual privacy setting

3. Links

The website contains links to other websites. These links to websites of other Internet participants are provided as a service to meet the further information needs of the user. THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H has no influence on their content. THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H does not assume any liability for these contents. The respective provider of the linked website is solely responsible for the content and accuracy of the information provided there.


4. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter.

Data processing

In the context of the registration to the newsletter THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H processes your disclosed personal data:

  • email (required field)
  • Title
  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • State
  • Country

Purpose of processing

The personal data you disclose when registering to receive the newsletter will be used for the purposes of the

  • Transmission of sending information, offers and current discoveries and
  • Evaluation of the click behavior of the email recipient to optimise the editorial offer using the statistics programme of the email marketing software Evalanche from the company SC-Networks.

processed.

Legal basis

The data processing of your personal data by Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H is based exclusively on your consent (Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DSGVO) to send you the newsletter.

Storage duration

The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will generally be stored until you revoke your consent to receive the newsletter. Beyond that, only the absolutely necessary data will be stored due to the applicable legal provisions or retention obligations for the purpose of proving your consent or revocation.

Recipient of the data

For the purpose of sending the newsletter, your data will be transmitted to our service provider, which handles the newsletter mailings for us.

Revocation of your consent

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time by sending an email to email at entdecker@stmartins.at . You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe Newsletter" button at the end of each newsletter.


5. contact forms

We will be glad if you contact us.

Data processing

In the context of contacting you through the contact form,THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H processes your following personal data:

Contact form

  • Salutation (optional)
  • Title (optional)
  • First name (optional)
  • Last name
  • Company (optional)
  • Email-address
  • Phone number
  • Message

Seminar request

  • Company
  • Salutation (optional)
  • Title (optional)
  • Surname, first name
  • Email-address
  • Phone number
  • Street
  • Post code
  • Location
  • State
  • Country
  • Fax (optional)

Hotline

  • Salutation (optional)
  • First name (optional)
  • Last name
  • Callback number
  • Message

Purpose of processing

The personal data you disclose when contacting us will be used for the following purposes

  • the establishment of contact and
  • Marketing purposes

processed.

Legal basis

The processing of your personal data in the context of contacting us is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO.

Storage duration

The data processed for the aforementioned purposes will be processed for a period of 10 years.

Invisible-Recaptcha

To protect against form spam, the forms are protected using Google Invisible-Recaptcha: Recaptcha Privacy Policy, Recaptcha Terms of Use.

Data security

The security of your personal data is of particular concern to us.

THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures within the meaning of Article 32 of the GDPR taking into account the state of the art, the cost of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

In this sense, the following measures, among others, are taken to protect and secure your data against loss, destruction, access, alteration and dissemination by unauthorized persons:

  • Ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of systems and services related to processing;
  • Ensure rapid restoration of availability of personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident;
  • Implement procedures for periodic review, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measure to ensure the security of processing.

Please note that we do not accept any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us or attributable to us and/or unauthorized access by third parties.

 

6. gift card store

Data processing

Within the scope of the business relationship when purchasing a VAMED Vitality World gift card/voucher, THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H processes the following personal data (in short: "the Data"):

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Email-address
  • Phone number
  • Company if applicable
  • Payment data (encrypted)
  • Customer account data (orders placed (items, prices, IP address)
  • Texts and images or photos entered for print@home vouchers, if applicable.
  • Value card queries (voucher number, date, IP address).

Purpose of processing  

The purposes of data processing are

  • the processing of the respective business case
  • and - if the CUSTOMER has consented - the marketing of VVW Resorts' products, services and services, promotions and events as well as news of VVW Resorts (including the sending of relevant marketing materials by mail, e-mails, text messages as well as contact by telephone).

Legal basis

The processing for the purpose of handling the business case is based on Art 6 (1) b) EU General Data Protection Regulation ("DSGVO") (fulfillment of the contract). The processing of data for the purpose of marketing is based on Art 6 (1) a) DSGVO (consent).

Data transmission

The data will be transmitted on behalf of THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H. for the purpose of processing the business case to VAMED Standortentwicklung und Engineering GmbH (Sterngasse 5, A-1230 Vienna), styleflasher GmbH (KR Martin Pichler-Str. 1, A-6300 Wörgl), Cards & Systems EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH (Landstraßer Hauptstraße 5, 1030 Vienna), mediasupport GmbH (Lerchenfelder Straße 124/Top 6, 1080 Vienna) ) and Datatrans AG (Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, CH-8008 Zurich) and for marketing purposes to hi.one digital marketing (Gurkgasse 43/2, 1140 Vienna), kbprintcom.at Druck+Kommunikation GmbH (Gutenbergstrasse 2, 4840 Vöcklabruck), and TravelClick (Via Augusta, 117, Barcelona 08006, Spain). The data will not be passed on to other third parties.

Storage duration

The data is stored for the processing of the business case. Beyond that, the data will only be stored as long as legal retention periods exist, legal claims can be asserted from the contractual relationship or other justified reasons justify further storage.


7. performance voucher store

Data processing

Within the framework of the business relationship when purchasing a service voucher, THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H processes the following personal data that become known (in short: "the data"):

  • Title
  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Email-address
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number
  • Password
  • Customer account data (orders placed (items, prices, IP address)
  • texts entered for print-at-home vouchers, if applicable

Purpose of processing

The purposes of data processing are

  • the processing of the respective business case
  • and - if the CLIENT has consented - the marketing of products, services and services of THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H , promotions and events as well as concerning news of thermal baths SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H (including the sending of corresponding marketing materials by mail, e-mails, text message as well as contacting by telephone).

Legal basis

The processing for the purpose of handling the business case is based on Art 6 (1) b) EU General Data Protection Regulation ("DSGVO") (fulfillment of the contract). The processing of data for the purpose of marketing is based on Art 6 (1) a) DSGVO (consent).

Data transmission

The data is transmitted on behalf of THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H for the purpose of processing the business case to TAC, The Assistant Company (Schildbach 111, 8230 Hartberg) and mPAY24 GmbH (Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna) as well as for marketing purposes to EMARSYS eMarketing SystemsAG (Märzstraße 1, 1150 Vienna), EVALANCHE SC-NETWORKS GMBH (Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg, Germany) and TravelClick (Via Augusta, 117, Barcelona 08006, Spain). The data will not be passed on to other third parties.

Storage duration

The data is stored for the processing of the business case. Beyond that, the data will only be stored as long as legal retention periods exist, legal claims can be asserted from the contractual relationship or other justified reasons justify further storage.


8. GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR SALES IN THE ONLINE STORE

8.1 Scope of the GTC

These GTC apply to the purchase of products in the online store (accessible at https://shop.stmartins.at) from THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H, Im Seewinkel 1, 7132 Frauenkirchen , Company Register No.: FN 295920b, Eisenstadt Regional Court (in point 8 hereinafter: "SELLER") by the buyer (in point 8 hereinafter: "CUSTOMER") for transactions in the online store (at https://shop.stmartins.at).

Via links in the online store, the customer can call up the GTC when ordering, save them on his computer and/or print them out. GTC St. Martins Online Shop

The General Terms and Conditions, correspondence and all other information shall be in German or English. The billing takes place in Euro. With the order / purchase, these GTC are recognized in their version valid at the time of the respective purchase.

8.2 Online order

The CUSTOMER can select products and vouchers from the SELLER's assortment and collect them in a so-called shopping cart by clicking the button "Add to cart". If the CUSTOMER clicks on the button "checkout", he makes a binding offer to purchase the goods in the shopping cart ("order").

Before placing the order, the CUSTOMER can view and change the order data at any time. A change is possible via the button "change" located at the order data or via links to the individual order data fields and "back" functions. After placing the order, the CUSTOMER will receive an automatic confirmation of receipt via email , which once again reproduces the content of the CUSTOMER's order. This automatic confirmation of receipt does not constitute an acceptance of the offer, but merely documents that the order has been received by the SELLER.

If the order includes several items, the contract is only concluded for those items that are expressly listed in the shipping confirmation.

After the order has been received, it may occasionally happen that products are no longer available. In such cases, if the customer has already paid or instructed to pay the purchase price prior to the conclusion of the contract due to the selected method of payment, the seller will notify the customer of the non-acceptance of his order (in case of partial acceptance of the contract together with the acceptance of the contract for the deliverable products) and immediately refund the (pro-rata) advance payment. The foregoing shall also apply if the Seller does not accept an order in an individual case due to a negative result from the fraud and creditworthiness check (see Section C Item II of the Privacy Policy). In no case will the customer be charged fees due to a refund in these cases.

The customer will receive a contract confirmation via email within a reasonable period of time after conclusion of the contract, at the latest, however, with the delivery of the goods. The registered customer can also view his current orders in his personal customer account. The SELLER shall inform the CUSTOMER of the shipping costs incurred during the ordering process and again in the shopping cart immediately before the order is placed, which the CUSTOMER shall bear.

Ordered products and vouchers will be shipped within three business days from the order date, if possible. Delivery to the address provided by the CUSTOMER will be made by Österreichische Post AG according to its General Terms and Conditions.

8.3 Redemption and validity of vouchers

The redemption of a voucher takes place exclusively in the resort of the SELLER. Cash payment and refunds are excluded. A voucher remains valid for five years from the date of purchase. After that, the credit expires. If vouchers are redeemed after one year from the date of purchase, an additional payment at the current price of the service may be charged by the SELLER.

8.4 Right of withdrawal for consumers in case of purchase at a distance

The following provisions apply only to CUSTOMERS who are consumers within the meaning of § 1 Abs 1 Konsumentenschutzgesetz (KSchG). If the CUSTOMER is an entrepreneur, there is no right of withdrawal according to this point.

The CUSTOMER shall have the right to withdraw from the contract in accordance with the following provisions when purchasing products and vouchers by means of distance selling pursuant to § 5e para. 1 KSchG:

The CUSTOMER has a 14-day right of withdrawal, starting with the receipt of the products. The exercise of the right of withdrawal does not require any justification and can be made in text form or by returning the goods. For the return, the CUSTOMER sends back the products in perfect condition, if possible in the original packaging and with the original invoice. To meet the deadline, it is sufficient to send the return request in time. The CUSTOMER shall bear the return costs.

If the order has already been paid, the refund of the payment already made will be made immediately after the SELLER has received the returned products.

The right of withdrawal is excluded if the vouchers have already been used to pay for services.

8.5 Data protection

The CUSTOMER agrees that all personal data concerning him and becoming known within the scope of this business relationship are processed by the SELLER.

The purposes of the data processing are the handling of the respective business case and - if the CUSTOMER has consented - the marketing of products, services and services of the SELLER, promotions and events (including the sending of corresponding marketing materials by mail, e-mails, text messages as well as contacting by telephone).

The processing for the purpose of handling the business case is based on Art 6 (1) b) EU General Data Protection Regulation ("DSGVO") (fulfillment of the contract). The processing of data for the purpose of marketing is based on Art 6 (1) a) DSGVO (consent).

The data will be stored for the processing of the business case and for marketing purposes and beyond that as long as legal retention periods exist, legal claims arising from the contractual relationship can be asserted or other legitimate reasons justify further storage.

The consent to send mail, e-mails, text messages and contact by phone can be revoked at any time in writing (email: EMAIL ADDRESS). This does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing based on the consent until the revocation. Furthermore, the CUSTOMER has in each case, in accordance with the statutory provisions, the right to information about the data concerning him, correction, deletion or restriction of processing or objection to processing, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.


9. Your rights

As a user of our website, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information (Art 15 DSGVO): You have the right to request confirmation from THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H as to whether your personal data are being processed. In addition, you have the right to request further information about the specific purposes of processing, categories of personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, storage period, the existence of a right to erasure or rectification of your personal data or to restriction of processing and the right to object, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint and regarding any available information about the origin of your data.
  • Right to rectification (Art 16 DSGVO): You have the right to request THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H to rectify your personal data without undue delay. This right includes the correction of inaccurate data and the completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to deletion (Art 17 DSGVO): You have the right to request THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H to delete your personal data without undue delay, provided that the reasons set out in Art 17 (1) lit a to f DSGVO (e.g. the purpose for processing is no longer given) are given and the processing of your personal data is not necessary.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR): In the cases mentioned in Art 18 DSGVO (e.g. inaccuracy of the personal data processed, unlawfulness of the processing, etc), you also have the right to request THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H to restrict the processing.
  • Right to data portability (Art 20 DSGVO): THERME SEEWINKEL You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have provided to thermal baths SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H in a structured, commonly used format and to request THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H to transfer this data to another responsible party (e.g. to another law firm).
  • Right to object (Art 21 DSGVO): You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data processed as part of this website.
  • Revocation of declarations of consent (Art 7 DSGVO): You have the possibility to revoke once given consents at any time to THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H..
  • Right of complaint: in addition, you can submit a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority at any time,

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
EMail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

You can assert your data subject rights - with the exception of the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority - against THERME SEEWINKEL BETRIEBSGESELLSCHAFT M.B.H at the following address:

Therme Seewinkel Operating company m.b.H, Im Seewinkel 1, 7132 Frauenkirchen

Processing of personal data in the context of an online store purchase, an online liege reservation or an online booking

The CUSTOMER agrees that all personal data concerning him/her and becoming known within the scope of this business relationship, i.e. first name, last name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, customer account data (orders placed (articles, prices, IP address), texts entered in HomeVouchers; value card queries (voucher number, date, IP address), (in short the "Data") are processed by the SELLER.

The purpose of the data processing is the handling of the respective business case and - if the CLIENT has consented - the marketing of products, services and services of Therme Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H, promotions and events as well as news of thermal baths Seewinkel Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H (including the sending of corresponding marketing materials by mail, e-mails, text messages as well as contacting by telephone).

The processing for the purpose of handling the business case is based on Art 6 (1) b) EU General Data Protection Regulation ("DSGVO") (fulfillment of the contract). The processing of data for the purpose of marketing is based on Art 6 (1) a) DSGVO (consent).

The data will be transferred on behalf of the SELLER for the purpose of processing the business case to VAMED Standortentwicklung und Engineering GmbH (Sterngasse 5, A-1230 Vienna), styleflasher GmbH (KR Martin Pichler-Str. 1, A-6300 Wörgl), Cards & Systems EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH (Landstraßer Hauptstraße 5, 1030 Vienna), mediasupport GmbH (Lerchenfelder Straße 124/Top 6, 1080 Vienna), TAC | The Assistant Company, Schildbach 111, 8230 Hartberg, Wirecard Central Eastern Europe GmbH (Taborstrasse 1-3, 10. Stock, 1020 Vienna) as well as for marketing purposes to SC-NETWORKS GMBH, Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg and TravelClick (Via Augusta, 117, Barcelona 08006, Spain). The data will not be passed on to other third parties.

The details of the data protection officer are: Per-Oliver Gustavson, Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna, datenschutz@stmartins.at

The data will be stored for the processing of the business case and for marketing purposes and beyond that as long as legal retention periods exist, legal claims arising from the contractual relationship can be asserted or other legitimate reasons justify further storage.

The consent to send mail, e-mails, text messages and contact by phone can be revoked at any time in writing (email: info@stmartins.at). This does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing based on the consent until revocation. Furthermore, the CUSTOMER has in each case, in accordance with the statutory provisions, the right to information about the data concerning him, correction, deletion or restriction of processing or objection to processing, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Thermal baths occupancy

No reservation required.

Webcam & Weather

Explorers-Wall
You are using an outdated browser. The website may not be displayed correctly. Close